Watthana District: Condos and Homes for Rent and Sale, Prices and Transport

Short answer

As of 21 Oct 2026, DooAsset has 396 available listings in Watthana District: 272 for rent and 148 for sale. One-bedroom condos rent for a median ฿30,000 a month (134 units). Condos for sale have a median of ฿155,440 per sq.m. (143 units). Most are nearest to BTS Asok / MRT Sukhumvit and BTS Ekkamai. They are in 129 projects.

Based on 396 available listings on DooAsset · availability last checked 21 Oct 2026 · How we calculate

Updated

Key facts

DOPA code
1039
Zone group
Southern Bangkok
Subdistricts
3: Khlong Toei Nuea, Khlong Tan Nuea, Phra Khanong Nuea
Rail station hubs
2
Available for rent
272
Available for sale
148
Projects with available units
129

How much does each type cost?

Available listings by type (21 Oct 2026)
TypeFor rent (listings)Median rent (฿/month)For sale (listings)Median price (฿)
Condos23035,25014310,300,000
Houses3–3–
Townhouses590,0002–
Apartments1676,0000–
Commercial Property1874,5380–

How much is a condo by size?

Condos by number of bedrooms (21 Oct 2026)
BedroomsFor rent (units)Median rent (฿/month)For sale (units)Median price (฿)
1-bedroom13430,000736,600,000
2-bedroom7452,5004413,350,000
3-bedroom2090,0002329,500,000
4+ bedroom2–3–

Which stations are nearby?

Rail stations near Watthana District (21 Oct 2026)
StationListings here nearest to itCondo median rent within 800 m (฿/month)Condo median sale within 800 m (฿/sq.m.)
BTS Asok / MRT Sukhumvit7637,500185,714
BTS Ekkamai6232,000151,515
BTS Thong Lo4638,250173,529
BTS Phrom Phong3950,000181,818
MRT Phetchaburi / ARL Makkasan2225,000132,741
BTS On Nut1319,000116,279
BTS Phra Khanong1122,00084,836
BTS Nana832,000187,066

Projects with available units

How long to the city centre by rail? (approx.)

To Siam
25 min
To Asok
17 min
To Silom
30 min

Living in Watthana District

Watthana District (เขตวัฒนา, 1039) is in Bangkok. Nearby rail stations: BTS Asok / MRT Sukhumvit, BTS Ekkamai and BTS Thong Lo. By rail it is about 25 minutes to Siam, 17 to Asok and 30 to Silom (approx.). 272 properties for rent are open now. They are in 98 projects.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a 1-bedroom condo for rent in Watthana District?

The median is ฿30,000 a month across 134 open listings (middle half ฿25,000–฿35,000). The typical size is 34.8 sq.m.

Can I rent a condo in Watthana District for ฿30,000 a month?

Yes: 77 open listings cost ฿30,000 a month or less, median size 35 sq.m.; most are 1-bedroom units (data of 20 Oct 2026).

What is the cheapest condo for rent in Watthana District right now?

The lowest rent among 230 open listings is ฿17,000 a month (as of 21 Oct 2026).

Which stations are condos in Watthana District closest to?

By the number of open listings whose nearest station (within 800 m) it is: BTS Asok / MRT Sukhumvit (76), BTS Ekkamai (62), BTS Thong Lo (46).

Can I keep a pet?

Of 230 open condos, 20 allow pets, 185 do not and 25 do not say. Check the conditions in each listing.

How long is the commute from Watthana District to Siam, Asok and Silom?

By rail, about 25 minutes to Siam, 17 to Asok and 30 to Silom (approx.), counting 2 minutes between stations, 5 to change lines and the walk to the nearest station.

How many projects in Watthana District have units available?

129 projects had available listings on 21 Oct 2026; Ashton Asoke has the most (18). The newest of the top projects was completed in 2025.

How are these numbers counted?

From the 230 listings on DooAsset that were available on 21 Oct 2026. The median is the middle value, "near a station" means within 800 m in a straight line, and walking time is the distance ÷ 80 m a minute. Listings that are no longer available are not counted.

Figures are calculated from listings on DooAsset as of 21 Oct 2026 · walking time = distance ÷ 80 m per minute

Updated

Saved listings

Nothing saved yet. Tap the heart on any listing to keep it here for later — the list is stored on this device only.

Search

Try:

Popular stations

Popular districts

Property types